Ruger Precision Rifle Recall (AR-15 all calibers)

Ruger has issued a Product Safety Bulletin for certain Ruger Precision Rifles due to the potential for interference between the aluminum bolt shroud and the cocking piece (also known as the firing pin back). Although only a small percentage of rifles appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and is offering replacement aluminum bolt shrouds for affected rifles in order to eliminate the possibility of such interference. View Safety Bulletin PDF

Go to this site to enter your serial number to see if your rifle is affected by the recall: https://ruger.com/dataProcess/rprSafety/index.php

Ruger Mark IV™ pistols

More: https://ruger.com/dataProcess/markIVRecall/index.php

Ruger recently discovered that all Mark IV™ pistols (including 22/45™ models) manufactured prior to June 1, 2017 have the potential to discharge unintentionally if the safety is not utilized correctly. In particular, if the trigger is pulled while the safety lever is midway between the “safe” and “fire” positions (that is, the safety is not fully engaged or fully disengaged), then the pistol may not fire when the trigger is pulled. However, if the trigger is released and the safety lever is then moved from the mid position to the “fire” position, the pistol may fire at that time.

Although only a small percentage of pistols appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and would like to retrofit all potentially affected pistols with an updated safety mechanism.

Until your Mark IV™ pistol has been retrofitted or you verify that it is not subject to the recall, we strongly recommend that you not use your pistol.

How To Determine If Your Pistol Needs The Retrofit

How to find your serial numberAll Mark IV™ pistols produced prior to June 1, 2017 are potentially affected and therefore are being recalled. This includes Mark IV™ Target, Hunter, Competition, 22/45™, 22/45™ Lite and 22/45™ Tactical models. These models bear serial numbers beginning with “401” (2017 models) or “WBR” (2016 models).

Firearms NOT subject to the Recall

Newly manufactured Mark IV™ pistols will begin with serial number “500.” Thus, if you have a Mark IV™ or 22/45™ pistol with a serial number beginning with the number “5,” your pistol is not subject to the recall.

Firearms That Have Been Retrofitted Already

Finding Retrofit MarkingMark IV™ and 22/45™ pistols retrofitted with the updated safety mechanism are easily identified by the letter “S” in the white safety dot that is visible when the safety is engaged.

Daniel Defense Rifles

DISCONNECTOR SAFETY NOTIFICATION

Daniel Defense is committed to the highest level of quality and safety. In keeping with that commitment we are issuing a safety notification related to a condition we identified with the Disconnector in the Fire Control Group. This safety notification applies to certain firearms manufactured between April 1, 2016 and March 3, 2017. In a few cases, a double fire condition has occurred with a single pull of the trigger. In the Company’s spirit to always do the right thing, Daniel Defense will correct any and all potential conditions at no cost to the consumer as part of our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

Does This Safety Notification Apply to My Firearm?

Daniel Defense firearms containing a single-stage Fire Control Group, manufactured between April 1, 2016 and March 3, 2017, MAY fall within the scope of this Safety Notification.

This is an important Safety Notification and should be followed by all owners of Daniel Defense firearms.

Go to the Daniel Defense Recall website and enter your serial number to see if your rifle is affected: https://danieldefense.com/safety

 

Walther CCP pistols

Re: Important Safety Recall – MARCH 2017 Walther CCP Pistols

Walther Arms has identified a potential condition in Walther CCP pistols that could potentially cause it to discharge if dropped whether the manual safety is engaged (on) or disengaged (off).  The safety of our customers is our paramount concern so we have voluntarily initiated this recall because of the possibility of a drop-fire occurring.

Please do not load or fire your Walther CCP pistol and contact us immediately to arrange to have your pistol upgraded free of charge.

 

If your pistol has already been upgraded, there will be a dot milled onto the back side of the magazine opening.

 

The upgrade will be done at no charge to you.  For free shipping, please enter your information here, and complete the online form, making sure to include the serial number.  After completion of the form a confirmation email will be sent including shipping information.

Please note:  The serial number is located on the right side of the pistol (circled in red below)

Please submit your information here – http://www.waltherarms.com/ccp-information-submission/.

 

Please check this website and all safety notices on a regular basis for current information about your firearms.  You may also contact us by phone at 1-866-503-3389, by email at ccprecall@WaltherArms.com or by mail at Walther Arms, Inc., 7700 Chad Colley Boulevard, Fort Smith, AR  72916.

 

The current time to repair your CCP is approximately 3 weeks from the time we receive it.

 

 

We appreciate your assistance and apologize for any inconvenience this may cause you.  Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

SIG MCX Rifles

SIG SAUER – MCX Mandatory Carriage Assembly Replacement Program

SIG SAUER is conducting a mandatory replacement of the carriage assembly in SIG MCX rifles. SIG has found through extensive factory testing that in extremely rare instances, not reported in the field and extremely difficult to replicate, a condition may exist causing an unintended discharge. Failure to follow the loading procedures and basic rules of safe firearms handling outlined in the user’s manual has the potential to cause serious bodily harm or death. Although this has only been witnessed in 300 blackout, SIG has decided to upgrade all MCX models since the MCX is a modular platform and we want to ensure the quality and reliability of all products we manufacture.

Stop use of firearm immediately, and visit the SIG SAUER website listed below as soon as possible to register your firearm, initiate the process and view a video explaining how to change out your carriage assembly. SIG will send you a prepaid box to return your complete carriage assembly to the factory. A new assembly, designed with the firing pin locking mechanism, will be shipped out to you within 5-7 working days of the receipt of your parts at no cost to you. Please note total in transit times will vary based on geographic locations. SIG will also send you a $50 gift voucher for any inconvenience this may have caused. This upgraded carriage assembly addresses this potential issue while enhancing the performance and longevity of your rifle. You may also contact SIG SAUER customer service at the number below with any questions if needed.

SIG SAUER is committed to addressing this issue in an expedited manner, and appreciates your support.

Firearm Registrationhttps://www.sigsauer.com/support/warranty/warranty-registration/
For Customer Service – 603-610-3000: Option 1

See instructional video, serial numbers, and diagrams here: https://www.sigsauer.com/press-releases/mcx-mandatory-carriage-assembly-replacement-program/

Armalite Rifles

Armalite Recall

NOTICE OF POTENTIAL SAFETY ISSUE AND RECALL NOTICE FOR ARMALITE MODELS:

AR-10, SPR MOD 1, SPR MOD 2, M15, AND EAGLE-15

We have determined that the disconnector and the hammer on some of our AR-10, SPR MOD 1, SPR MOD 2, M15, Eagle-15 Model rifles were not properly manufactured by third party vendors and that the disconnectors or hammers in those rifles can fail to ensure proper engagement of the hammer. This, in turn, can result in an unsafe condition in which the rifle doubles (discharging twice when the trigger is pulled one time). A very small percentage of the rifles sold have been reported to have this condition. This is an important safety issue and we are therefore implementing a plan so that the affected rifles can be serviced and that the non-performing disconnectors and hammers can be replaced.

HOW TO DETERMINE IF YOUR RIFLE NEEDS SERVICE

This disconnector and the hammer issue could potentially be found in the AR-10, SPR MOD 1, SPR MOD 2, M15, Eagle-15 models built 03/14/2016 – 04/15/2016 and 06/20/201616 – 07/25/2016.

Please go to this web page and enter your serial number to see if your rifle is affected by the recall: https://armalite.com/recall/

Reminder to Remington Model 700 & Model 7 Rifle Owners

REMINDER TO REMINGTON RIFLE OWNERS
A Settlement Has Been Proposed in an Economic Loss Lawsuit that Alleges Safety Defects
You may be eligible to have your firearm retrofitted or receive other benefits
Recently, a federal judge ordered the parties in an economic-loss class action to remind owners of certain Remington firearms that a settlement has been reached. The settlement involves two classes. The first class includes owners of firearms that utilize a trigger connector. The second class includes owners of firearms that utilize the X-Mark Pro trigger mechanism that is the subject of a voluntary safety recall. The settlement allows owners of Remington models 700, Seven, and related models to have their trigger replaced free of charge, among other benefits.
The settlement was entered following allegations that Remington firearms can fire without a trigger pull. Remington denies those allegations with respect to the trigger connector but is offering trigger replacements to ensure continued satisfaction for its valuable customers. With respect to X-Mark Pro trigger mechanisms, Remington has implemented a voluntary safety recall. If you own a firearm that is subject to the safety recall, stop using your firearm immediately.  Safety has always been a priority for Remington.
Even if you do nothing you will be bound by the Court’s decisions. If you want to keep your right to sue the Defendants yourself, you must exclude yourself from the Settlement Class by November 18, 2016. If you stay in the Settlement Class, you may object to the Settlement by November 18, 2016.
Call 1-800-876-5940 now to learn the models involved, make your claim or find out more. Or visit www.remingtonfirearmsclassactionsettlement.com.

Thompson Center T/C Compass Rifles

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD:     Thompson/Center has identified a condition that may exist in some Compass rifles.  We have determined that there may be some instances, depending on the height and position of the rifle and other factors, where a chambered round may fire if the firearm is dropped with the safety in the fire position.  Safety is paramount to us, so we are taking this measure to further enhance performance and to meet our customer expectations, with the goal of reducing the chance of an accidental discharge should the rifle be dropped.
DESCRIPTION OF THE PRODUCT INVOLVED:         This recall applies to all Compass rifles manufactured by Thompson/ Center prior to September 16, 2016.
REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN:          STOP USING YOUR RIFLE.

Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury and we are asking all Compass owners to immediately stop using their rifles until corrective action can be taken.  To remedy this condition, your rifle will be inspected and if necessary repaired at no cost to you. Your firearm will be returned as quickly and efficiently as possible. All shipping and repair costs will be covered by Thompson/Center Arms.

 

To facilitate this repair, please contact Thompson/Center at the number below to arrange for the return of your rifle.  You will promptly receive a shipping return label with instructions on the return of your rifle.  While you are awaiting the shipping instructions, remember that the rifle should always be stored unloaded and with the safety in the SAFE – LOAD/UNLOAD position as shown below:

 

rifle-image-1.png

rifle-image-2.png

See the Owner’s Manual for complete storage instructions.

VERIFICATION OF CORRECTIVE ACTION: When your rifle is returned, you should note a punch dot on the receiver. See the photograph below. The mark is only visible with the bolt removed. This punch dot is confirmation that your rifle has been inspected and the hazard has been corrected.

compass-punchdot.png

compass-rifle-label.png

When your rifle is returned, you should also note a red star on the label on the outside of your box. See the photograph above. This mark is further confirmation that your rifle has been inspected and the hazard has been corrected.

CONSUMER CONTACT: To arrange for the inspection and repair of your Compass rifle, in the United States, please call us at (855) 512-5935 or complete the safety recall form using the link below to receive a FedEx pre-paid label and shipping instructions.
For our international customers, please contact the following Authorized Warranty Centers to arrange for repair of your rifle:

 

Canada

Location Snap Shots Inc.
650 Rang Roy,  Sainte – Martine,
Quebec,  J0S 1V0 Canada
Tel: 450-427-0052

 

Murray Charlton Enterprises Ltd
Box 42, Brentwood Bay
BC Canada V8M 1R3
Tel: 778-426-3884

 

Holiday Shutdown

Dear Customer,

Thank you for your communication.

Smith & Wesson and Thompson Center Customer Service will be closed beginning December 23, 2016 and returning on January 2, 2017.   During this time no prepaid/pre-insured RMA labels will be generated or sent either by email or USPS.

Normal business operations will resume upon our return on January 2, 2017.

The Customer Service Staff of Smith & Wesson and Thompson Center would like to wish you and yours a safe and happy Holiday Season.   Regards, Customer Service

 

Download return form and more information here

http://compassrecalltcarms.com/

FN SCAR® 17S rifles

FN America, LLC is recalling 471 of its FN SCAR® 17S rifles due to the possibility that certain products may have been assembled with a bolt that does not meet our hardness specifications. Firing may cause catastrophic failure of the rifle over a period of time. FN America shipped these SCARs July 28 and 29, 2016, and is hoping to contain the issue at the distributor level. In the event any of the affected SCARs have been sold to customers, FN America will reach out to those customers and warn them not to use their FN SCAR® 17S if it is one of the serial numbers being recalled. Failure to follow these instructions could cause injury or death.

More Info: http://14544-presscdn-0-64.pagely.netdna-cdn.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/FN-SCAR-17S-RECALL-NOTICE-DISTRIBUTOR.pdf

FN SCAR® 17S Recall Support: 1-855-536-4872, x.145

fnscar17srecall@fnamerica.com

Charter Arms Lady .38 Special Revolvers sold at Academy Sports

Details here: https://content.academy.com/recalls/Charter%20Arms%20Revolver%20Recall%20Notice_7.28.16.pdf

PRODUCT: Academy Sports + Outdoors (“Academy”) is voluntarily recalling Charter Arms Lady .38 Special Revolvers (“Charter Revolvers”) models “The Pink Lady” and “The Lavender Lady” sold between February 2012 and July 2016.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Based on customer reports and product inspections, Academy believes that some of these Charter Arms Revolvers may have a manufacturing defect that could result in unsafe conditions while operating the firearm.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: If you purchased a Charter Arms Lady .38 Special Revolver between February 2012 and July 2016, STOP USING IT IMMEDIATELY! Please return The Pink Lady or The Lavender Lady Charter Revolvers to your local Academy at your earliest convenience. If there is not an Academy store nearby, please facilitate the return via Academy’s customer service (see details below). Academy will take the follow action to determine if a defect exists: Return for Inspection: Academy will send your firearm to Charter Arms for inspection. Once your firearm is certified safe for use, your firearm will be returned to Academy. Academy will contact you to pick-up your firearm upon arrival. Customers will receive a $25 gift card for the inconvenience.