Archives for December 2014

G2 Research’s .45 ACP R.I.P. ammunition for Glock users

This recall/warning is only for owners of .45 caliber Glock pistols. From the manufacturer:

We have received some comments that the current issue 45 RIP is not compatible with Glock and its unsupported chambers. Due to this, we have revised our design to solve this issue. If you have a Glock .45, please call 678-533-2033 Ext 4 or email us through our website for a free replacement of your ammo. Check the inside of your .45 RIP box for a date. Do not use July- Nov through a Glock. This does not affect any other caliber or handgun.

11

https://www.facebook.com/G2Research/photos/a.793440580672848.1073741833.737260676290839/980816685268569/?type=1&theater

Pending: Recall/replacement offer for all Remington Model 700, Seven, Sportsman 78, 673, 710, 715, 770, 600, 660, XP-100, 721, 722 and 725 Rifles

Stay tuned and subscribe to Ammo Recall, download our App, follow us on Twitter and Facebook. This recall/retrofit has not been finalized yet, but will be soon.

“Under the settlement, which still must be approved by a judge, Remington has agreed to retrofit the rifles in question at no cost to the owner. Many users had new trigger mechanisms installed on their own, and Remington will reimburse them as part of the settlement. For guns that cannot be retrofitted, the company plans to offer vouchers for Remington products.”

See this story for more details:

Remington 700: Massive Fix for the Country’s Most Popular Gun

Remington 887 Shotguns

Remington has created a special website just for this recall. Please go there to determine if your shotgun is affected:  http://887recall.remington.com/

PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING AND RECALL NOTICE REMINGTON MODEL 887™ Recall

PRODUCTS: Remington is voluntarily recalling Remington Model 887™ shotguns manufactured from December 1, 2013 to November 24, 2014.

DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Remington has determined that some Remington Model 887™ shotguns manufactured between December 1, 2013 and November 24, 2014 may exhibit a defect causing the firing pin to bind in the forward position within the bolt, which can result in an unintentional discharge when chambering a live round. While Remington has the utmost confidence in the design of the 887™ shotgun, it is undertaking this recall in the interest of consumer safety.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR SHOTGUN. Any unintended discharge has the potential to cause injury or death. Immediately cease use of recalled shotguns and return them to
Remington free of charge. Shotguns will be inspected, repaired, tested, and returned as soon as possible, at no cost to you. DO NOT attempt to diagnose or repair recalled shotguns yourself. For your safety, STOP USING YOUR SHOTGUN and immediately contact Remington.

TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS RECALL PROGRAM:
To participate in the recall, please follow the instructions below:

STEP 1 Visit http://887recall.remington.com or call 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #2) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT. You will be asked to provide your
name, address, telephone number, and shotgun(s) serial number.

STEP 2 Upon receipt of the information requested in Step 1, Remington will send you boxes and written instructions, and arrange for UPS to pick-up your shotgun(s). Remington
will cover all related shipping, inspection, and repair charges. Please do not return your shotgun on your own. Remington will arrange for pick-up of your Model 887™.

VERIFICATION OF CORRECTIVE ACTION: Upon repair of your shotgun, you will note a punch mark on the bolt (see photo below). This mark confirms your shotgun has been inspected and repaired by
Remington under the recall program.

http://887recall.remington.com/pdfs/Notification-Model-887.pdf

http://887recall.remington.com/pdfs/Press-Release.pdf

http://887recall.remington.com/