Archives for August 2013

Springfield Armory 3.3 XD-S Recall

Springfield Armory® is initiating this voluntary safety recall to upgrade 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP pistols with new components, which eliminate the possibility of a potentially dangerous condition. We want to emphasize that no injuries have been reported to date.

Springfield has determined that under exceptionally rare circumstances, some 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and .45ACP caliber pistols could experience an unintended discharge during the loading process when the slide is released, or could experience a double-fire when the trigger is pulled once. The chance of these conditions existing is exceptionally rare, but if they happen, serious injury or death could occur.

What should you do?

STOP USING YOUR 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP PISTOL AND CAREFULLY UNLOAD IT! 

To begin the upgrade process and for fastest response, click on the Get Started link at the top of the page. On that page enter your serial number and click Next.  If your pistol is subject to this recall, you will need to provide your name, address, phone number, and email address.  The serial number is located on the frame beneath the dust cover (accessory rail).  If you prefer, you may initiate the upgrade process by calling 800-680-6866.  If you no longer own the 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol, please advise Springfield of the current owner.

 

What pistols are involved?

This Safety Recall applies only to:
Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm pistols – serial numbers between XS900000 and XS938700
Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP pistols – serial numbers between XS500000 and XS686300.

This Safety Recall does not apply to any XD® or XD(M)® pistols.

What will Springfield do?

Springfield will send you a return authorization and mailing label, allowing you to return your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol to Springfield at no cost to you.  Springfield will upgrade your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol with the new components, and return it to you.  Springfield will provide tracking numbers so you can monitor the receipt and return of your upgrades.

Questions?

Visit www.springfield-armory.com for further information about this safety recall. You can reach the Springfield Armory Call Center at 800-680-6866.  Springfield apologizes for this inconvenience, but your safety is our paramount concern.

We greatly appreciate your loyalty to Springfield products.

 

http://www.springfieldrecall.com

Smith & Wesson M&P Shield Pistols Recall

IMPORTANT CONSUMER SAFETY ALERT and INSPECTION PROCEDURE – August 22, 2013

PRODUCT: ALL M&P Shield™ firearms manufactured before August 19, 2013.
DESCRIPTION OF THE HAZARD: Smith & Wesson has identified a condition where the trigger bar pin could damage the lower trigger in certain M&P Shields in a way that may affect the functionality of the drop safety feature of the firearm, potentially allowing the pistol to discharge if it is dropped.

Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury, and we ask that you STOP USING YOUR PISTOL IMMEDIATELY UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND, IF THE CONDITION IS FOUND, REPAIRED.

DESCRIPTION OF THE PRODUCT INVOLVED: This Safety Alert applies to all M&P Shield pistols manufactured before August 19, 2013. We believe this condition is largely limited to recently manufactured M&P Shield pistols. However, out of an abundance of caution, we are asking all consumers of all M&P Shields manufactured before August 19, 2013 to immediately inspect their pistols for this condition.
INSPECTING YOUR PISTOL:
Figure 1

Figure 2

Figure 3

Your firearm must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm as follows (click here for video instructions):

1. Follow the procedures in your Safety & Instruction Manual to ENSURE THE FIREARM IS UNLOADED; ENSURE THAT THE MUZZLE IS POINTED IN A SAFE DIRECTION; THE SLIDE IS LOCKED BACK; AND THE MANUAL SAFETY IS ENGAGED.

2. Hold your pistol sideways with the muzzle pointed to the left. Look at the trigger. Note that the trigger is actually two pieces, with a pin in the middle that connects the two halves (Figure 1).

3. Look at Figure 2. Without touching the trigger, identify the plastic tab circled in red in Figure 2.

4. Slowly pull the trigger. The plastic tab encircled in Figure 2 should disappear into the upper trigger section (Figure 3).

5. Slowly release the trigger. The tab should reappear as shown in Figure 2 completely on its own.

6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 several times. If the small tab as shown in Figure 2 reappears each time, your pistol does not require repair.

7. If the small tab does not consistently reappear as shown in Figure 2, YOUR PISTOL MUST BE RETURNED FOR SERVICE.

If you are uncomfortable conducting the inspection outlined above, or are unsure whether the condition described in this notice applies to your firearm, please take your firearm to your local M&P Certified Armorer or send your firearm to Smith & Wesson for inspection. M&P Armorers can be found on the Smith & Wesson website under Find a Dealer.

If after inspection it is determined that the condition outlined in this safety alert exists, the firearm must be sent to Smith & Wesson for repair.

REMEDY/ACTION TO BE TAKEN: STOP USING YOUR FIREARM UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND, IF THE CONDITION IS FOUND, REPAIRED.

Your firearm must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm by following the inspection instructions above.

If your firearm is affected by the condition outlined in this notice, please send your pistol to Smith & Wesson. Your firearm will be inspected, and if necessary, repaired at no cost to you. Your firearm will be returned within 5 to 7 business days. All shipping and repair costs will be covered by Smith & Wesson.

Outside the United States, click here for a list of Authorized Warranty Centers that will repair your pistol.

CONSUMER CONTACT: Please contact Smith & Wesson directly at 877-899-6259 to arrange for the repair, if necessary, of your pistol.

 

http://www.smith-wesson.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Category4_750001_750051_791654_-1_757978_757978_image

Remington 22 Thunderbolt® ammunition

SAFETY WARNING AND RECALL NOTICE

Consumer Product Notification

Remington Rimfire: 22 Thunderbolt® TB-22A

22 Long Rifle Ammunition

Remington has determined that two specific lot codes of Remington 22Thunderbolt® ammunition may contain rounds with an insufficient crimp on the bullet. This issue is specific only to lot numbers: S22BB1237 and S22BC1237.  Handling or loading this 22 Thunderbolt® ammunition could result in the separation of the bullet from the shell casing.  In certain situations, this occurrence could render the firearm inoperable.

If you have recently purchased a box, brick, or case of Remington 22Thunderbolt® ammunition with the specific lot numbers: S22BB1237 or S22BC1237, Remington will exchange this ammunition at no charge. For questions, or to arrange for exchange and replacement of this 22 Thunderbolt® ammunition, please contact the Remington Customer Service staff at: 1-800-243-9700, Prompt #3.

Remington would like to apologize for any inconveniences or concerns that this issue may have created for our customers.  We thank you for your continued support of Remington firearms and ammunition products.

http://www.remington.com/pages/news-and-resources/safety-center/safety-warning-recall-notice-Remington22-Thunderbolt.aspx

remington-thunderbolt-22-recall-notice